Methylparaben

INCI: Methylparaben

What is Methylparaben?

Methylparaben (E-218) is one of the preservative blends called the ‘paraben’ group. Other members are ethylparaben and butylparaben. Methylparaben is naturally found in many fruits like blueberries, cucumbers, cherries etc., in the form of PHBA (Pera-hydroxy benzoic acid), which is then processed further to get methylparaben. However, it can also be synthesized. It comes as colorless crystals or white crystalline powder. 

Use & Benefits

It has very low sensitizing potential, which makes it a choice of preservative for products meant for eyes, lips or sensitive skin. It is one of the most commonly used preservatives. It does not clog pores when applied on the skin, so it is non-comedogenic. It can fight against bacteria and molds. The preservatives are of very much important when it comes to products containing milk or natural extracts, the list does not stop here, but when the product is in use there are higher chances of bacteria or mold to attack the product. A contaminated product not only ruins the appearance of itself but can damage the skin further. So, preservatives can keep the product of exactly the same quality throughout the shelf-life. Parabens are used in skin care products, hair care products, natural extracts, peptides containing products, anti-aging products and so on.

Settings