Methylchloroisothiazolinone

INCI: Methylchloroisothiazolinone

What is Methylchloroisothiazolinone?

Methylchloroisothiazolinone is also referred to as MCI. It belongs to the isothiazolinone group of compounds. It comes as clear, colorless liquid having mild odor. MCI consists of Sulphur moiety in its formulation.

Use & Benefits

Methylchloroisothiazolinone is used as a preservative for years, it makes it useful in dual forms. It acts as a preservative of the cosmetic product in which it is used. Cosmetic products, which consist of water, are prone to microbial growth during its use and storage. Microbial growth can spoil the product and also can cause harmful effects to the user. Sometimes a product can also come in contact with the microbes naturally present on the skin of the user when used. Microbial growth can cause discoloration and reduce the quality of the product. MCI prevents the growth of microbes and assures the quality and safety of the product.  It is also helpful for the skin to make it least affected by harmful microbes. It is used mainly rinse-off formulations like shampoos, bath products, skincare, and hair care products. 

Settings