Methicone

METHICONE

INCI: Methicone

What is Methicone?

Methicone is a silicone-based man-made polymer. Silicon is the most abundant element present in the earth’s crust after oxygen.

Use & Benefits

Methicone has high molecular weight and doesn’t get readily absorbed in the skin. It forms a barrier between skin and the product used on the skin. It is mainly used as a skin conditioner and surface modifier in beauty products, skin creams, and other skincare products.

References

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/methicone

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/methicone

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu