MERADMIATE

INCI: Menthyl anthranilate

What is Menthyl anthranilate?

Meradmiate is also called menthyl anthranilate. It is amongst anthranilate group of chemicals which comes as a sticky and colorless liquid. It is odor-free as well.

Use & Benefits

Meradmiate is a good absorber of damaging ultraviolet (UV) rays that come from the sun. The UV-A rays when they reach the skin get directly absorbed by some chromophores which are present in the skin, it can enhances the production of damaging free radicals. These free radicals further damage the genetic material on the skin cells and produce faulty skin protein. This ultimately leads to prematurely aging skin problems such as fine lines, wrinkles and dry skin. Meradmiate along with its precursor-like ethyl anthranilate absorb these harmful radiations. It reduces the damage caused to the skin. It not only protects the skin but also protects the cosmetic and skincare products from deteriorating by absorbing UV rays. It is quite stable in sunlight. It finds it uses in sun protection products and formulations, eyebrow pencils, lip products, and foundations.

Settings