Menthoxypropanediol

INCI: Menthoxypropanediol

What is Menthoxypropanediol?

Menthoxypropanediol is a synthetic derivative of menthol, also known as cooling agent 10. It is 2 to 2.5 times stronger in effects as compared to menthol. It is a clear, colorless liquid. 

Use & Benefits

It exhibits more cooling and calming effect than that imparted by menthol. Due to its cooling effect, it is used as a cooling agent. It is also used as a fragrance or masking agent in many cosmetic products.  It also often finds use in lip plumpers similar to natural menthol.

Settings