MENTHA SPICATA

INCI: Mentha spicata herb oil/ Mentha spicata herb extract

What is Mentha spicata herb oil/ Mentha spicata herb extract?

Mentha spicata or Mentha viridis also commonly known as spearmint, garden mint or common mint. It is a perennial herb native to Europe, and Southern temperate Asia. The extract and oil consisting of a compound called carvone, limonene, and dihydrocarvone.

Use & Benefits

The spearmint fresh and dried leaves are used as spice, teas and as a flavor enhancer in many foods and beverages. The oil extracted from the plant have used for a long time to treat a number of infections in humans. As mentioned earlier the phenolic constituents and triterpene like dihydrocarvone are antioxidant in nature. It may help in reducing damage caused by the free radicals which are available in the environment. They exchange themselves for free radicals and protects skin important functional units such as skin proteins. So, the skin may get its natural luster and shine back. It also has antibacterial and anti-fungal properties. So, it can also be useful in handling body-odor causing and acne-causing bacteria. Also, it gives extra protection against any sort of fungal infection. It also has an astringent effect; it reduces pore size and tightens the skin.   It is used in formulations such as dental creams, mouthwashes, chewing gums, creams, lotions, toners, and some other skincare products.

Settings