Mentha arvensis leaf

CORNMINT

INCI: Mentha arvensis leaf

What is Mentha arvensis leaf?

Corn mint, also known as Japanese mint, is an herbaceous plant. The flavor and fragrance of mint are because of the main constituent menthol. It is mainly used for culinary and medicinal purposes. Corn mint oil is a colorless and minty oil.

Use & Benefits

Apart from menthol, other main constituents are terpenes, menthone, neomenthone, methyl acetate, pulegone, and Pipestone. It is used in aromatherapy; however, it does not seem to benefit much in case of skin care except for the fragrance.  It is used in mouthwash, toothpaste, shampoos, chewing gum and shaving cream.

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu