Mentha arvensis leaf extract/ Mentha arvensis leaf oil

MENTHA ARVENSIS

INCI: Mentha arvensis leaf extract/ Mentha arvensis leaf oil

What is Mentha arvensis leaf extract/ Mentha arvensis leaf oil?

Mentha arvensis is commonly known as corn mint or wild mint. It is an herbaceous flowering plant, native to temperate regions of Europe, Western and Central Asia and North America. The leaves of the plant are mainly used to get oil or extract which are rich in components like menthol and menthone. It has a characteristic flavor and fragrance of mint. The oil is colorless with minty fragrance. It consists of menthol, tannins, flavonoids and terpenes.

Use & Benefits

The flavor and fragrance of mint make the leaf extract and oil useful for culinary medicinal and cosmetic purposes. Mentha arvensis is used for commercially isolating menthol and menthone for further cosmetic uses. It is mainly used in products like soaps, shampoos and shaving creams for its fragrance.

References

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/mentha-arvensis-leaf-oil

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu