LEMON BALM

INCI: Melissa officinalis leaf extract / Melissa officinalis leaf oil

What is Melissa officinalis leaf extract / Melissa officinalis leaf oil?

Lemon balm, also known as bee balm or sweet balm, is a perennial herb, with lemon fragrance. It is native to western Asia and the Mediterranean region, however, cultivated in Asia, Europe, and North America. The oil can be isolated from leaves by steam distillation. It contains mono and sesquiterpenes such as neral, geranial, beta-caryophyllene, citronellal, geraniol, linalool, etc. Methyl citronlellate is the major constituent responsible for the characteristics of Melissa oil. Other major non-volatile constituents are caffeic acid, rosmarinic acid, melitric acid etc. 

Use & Benefits

It is well-known for its volatile oil for fragrance as well as beneficial internal as well as topical use. It is used in perfumery and as a soothing fragrance in toiletries as well. It also has antifungal and antimicrobial effects on the skin and hair. So, it may be useful in case of skin affected with acne as it may calm the skin at the same time it may kill the harmful acne-causing bacteria. It can be used to calm irritated skin, by providing an anti-inflammatory effect on the skin. It is used in a product for skincare, haircare, lotions, gels and creams. 

Settings