Melibiose

INCI: Melibiose

What is Melibiose?

Melibiose is a disaccharide or a sugar formed from two monosaccharides glucose and galactose. It naturally occurs in plant exudates and also forms a component of the nectar of many varieties of flowers.

Use & Benefits

The disaccharide Melibiose has good water binding efficiency. This property helps both ways; First to prevent drying away of many cosmetic products in which it is used and secondly, it helps in retaining the moisture of the skin. It forms a protective layer on the skin and protects it from dehydrating. It gives skin hydrates, smooth and healthy look. It also finds use in some skin firming products used for dry skin. It reduces dehydration and breaking down of cells of dry skin.

References

https://cosmetics.specialchem.com/inci/melibiose

https://books.google.co.in/books- The dictionary of cell and molecular biology by  John M. Lackie

https://www.neutrogena.com/skin/skin-treatments/healthy-skin-eye-cream/6851110.html

Settings