Melaleuca leucadendron cajeput oil

CAJEPUT OIL

INCI: Melaleuca leucadendron cajeput oil

What is Melaleuca leucadendron cajeput oil our Cajeput oil?

It is an essential oil obtained from the Melaleuca leucadendron tree. “cajeput” refers to a white tree, which relates to white peels of bark. However, for essential oil or volatile oil, the foliage or twigs are used. Mainly twigs and leaves undergo a steam distillation process to get an extract that contains essential oil. It is pale yellow yet clear appearing oil, with fresh, minty and camphorous fragrance. A principle constituent of this oil is cineol (45-55%), terpineol, butyric, valeric and benzoic aldehyde.

Use & Benefits

It is found in products such as facial astringent, cleansers and topical creams. It is also used for a healing massage by therapists. Apart from cosmetics, it has medicinal uses. Cajuput oil when applied to the skin it relieves psoriasis & eczema. It also has mild counterirritant properties. 

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu