MANGIFERA INDICA (MANGO) SEED BUTTER

INCI: Mangifera indica seed butter

What is Mangifera indica seed butter?

Mangifera indica seed butter is extracted from seeds of fruits of plant Mangifera indica is commonly known as a mango tree. The fruit mango is one of the main tropical fruits of the world. It is cultivated in countries like China, India, Africa, Brazil, and Pakistan. India being the highest cultivator of this tree. Seed butter is made by cold pressing mango seeds, which is refined by citric acid, and further bleached and deodorized to get a uniform appearance. It contains oleic acid, linoleic acid, palmitic acid and stearic acid. The root extract contains triterpenes like alpha- amyrin, beta-amyrin, cycloartenol; sterols like Beta-sitosterol.

Use & Benefits

The seed butter, as mentioned earlier has various omega fatty acids in it, which can have both; a long-lasting emollient effect on skin and antiaging effect as well. As we age our stores of these omega fatty acidS decline and as a result, we may not get enough nutrients to support our skin’s natural structure. Mango seed butter, it helps reduce aging of skin cells, the formation of premature wrinkles and fine lines on the skin.

This seed butter has good emulsifying properties that help water to bind with oil and dirt particles so that they can easily be rinsed off from the skin. It also facilitates the process of removing toxins, dirt and other impurities from the skin. It is used in hair care products as it retains moisture, reduces breaking of hair, strengthens hair follicles and prevents dandruff. The root extract is not very familiar to the cosmetic industry and very little information is available on the web. It can be used in skin creams, mature skin products, body butters, lip care, and hair masks.

Settings