Mandelic acid

INCI: Mandelic acid

What is Mandelic acid?

Mandelic acid is an aromatic alpha hydroxy acid (AHA). It is a naturally occurring compound extracted from bitter almonds. It got its name from the German word for almond Mandel. It physically appears as a white crystalline solid soluble in water and organic solvents.

Use & Benefits

Mandelic acid has comparatively large-sized molecules so logically it penetrates the skin cells very slowly as compared to others. It has similar uses as other AHAs such as lactic acid, glycolic acid such as skin exfoliation. It loosens the dead skin cells otherwise attached to the skin. After exfoliation, significant improvement in skin’s texture and tone may be noticed. It also has anti-microbial and anti-fungal effects. This effect not only help skin protect against harmful acne-causing and body -odor-causing microbes but also preserves the product from any microbial growth. It is an exfoliating agent with anti-inflammatory properties as well. This combination is really very desirable in case of cosmetics product since there are chances skin may get irritated after using the exfoliating agent. It may also stimulate the production of collagen and elastin, components of our skin which decline with age. It is the gentlest of alpha hydroxyl acids, so it can be used in many different types of skin types including those with sensitive skin. It is used in making of toners, cleansers, shampoos and body wash.

Settings