Malva sylvestris extract

INCI: Malva sylvestris extract

What is Malva sylvestris extract?

Mallow is also known as malva, high mallow or common mallow. Mallow plant is the shrub. The extract is obtained from flowers, leaves and stem of the plant. It is mainly grown in countries like Africa, Asia and Europe. The extract is generally an extract from the entire plant. It is yellow to brown, clear to a slightly opaque viscous liquid. It is rich in mucilages, anthocyanoside-malvin, tannins, vitamin A, B1, B2 and C, and polysaccharides.

Use & Benefits

The extract from the mallow plant gives a very soothing effect on the skin. That’s the reason it used for baby care products as well. It also has a mucilage in it. So, it can provide a good amount of moisture to the dry skin. An irritated skin, it may be because of chemical exposure, allergic reaction or dryness can be treated with the mallow extract to get significant relief. When the malva extract is applied on the skin, it induces the exfoliating effect. i.e. the dead skin cells layer easily gets detached because of the astringent action of the tannins. It can exert both the effects soothing and exfoliating at the same time, which is a unique and preferable combination. Also, it can shrink the larger looking pores and tightens the skin. It is used in pre/ after-sun lotions, baby care products, under-eye treatment, hydrating and soothing skincare products.

Settings