Malic Acid

INCI: Malic Acid

What is Malic Acid?

Malic acid is an organic carboxylic acid. Its name comes from the Latin word malum which means apple. It is present naturally in fruits like apple and is responsible for a slightly acidic or tart taste of wine also. Malic acid is also produced naturally in our body during the breakdown of carbohydrates. It is also produced by the process of fermentation of natural sugars.

Use & Benefits

Malic acid is part of a family of acids present naturally in many fruits. Similar to other AHAs (Alpha hydroxy acids) It helps in accelerating the removal of dead skin cells by loosening them from the skin and helps in the growth of new cells on the skin surface. This improves the smoothing texture of the skin, improves complexion or shade of skin color. Also, this consequently leads to a reduction in the formation of wrinkles. It is also used to maintain the acidity or basicity of many cosmetic products. Since researches have shown that maintaining skin pH at a certain mildly acidic site is preferable to maintain healthy skin functions. It is mainly used in formulations of shampoos, body lotions, acne and anti-aging products.

Settings