Magnesium Sulphate

INCI: Magnesium Sulphate

What is Magnesium Sulphate?

Magnesium Sulphate is also known as Epsom salt. It occurs naturally as a mineral epsomite. Epsom salt is named after an English town Epsom in which it was first discovered in spring water in the early 17th century. Physically it appears as a white crystalline compound.

Use & Benefits

Magnesium Sulphate has a natural quality of reducing swelling and pain and redness of the skin and for the same purpose it is available in the market for years. It is also famously known as a bath salt. It is an inert or non-reactive ingredient that can be added in formulations like powder or powder cakes to increase volume and dilute active ingredient to a certain amount. It is used in formulations of a wide variety of products, like skin fresheners and cleansers, bath products, suntan products, skin and hair care products.

Settings