Magnesium Stearate

INCI: Magnesium Stearate

What is Magnesium Stearate?

Magnesium Stearate is a stearate salt made chemically. The stearic acid is usually obtained from animal or vegetable resources. It is white in color in powdered form with a fatty odor.

Use & Benefits

Magnesium Stearate has good lubricating properties. These lubricants help with the flow of contents at manufacturing or filling lines. It can stabilize emulsions as it helps to keep emulsions from getting separated into liquid and oil portions. It works to improve the oil phase of an emulsion by increasing thickness. When clear or transparent appearance is not a requirement, the stearates are the choice of emulsifiers. It is mainly used in the formulation of makeup products like eyeliner, mascara, lipsticks, deodorants and other skin and hair care products.

Settings