Magnesium hydroxide

INCI: Magnesium hydroxide

What is Magnesium hydroxide?

Magnesium hydroxide also is known as milk of magnesia or mineral brucite, is an inorganic compound. Its chemical formula is Mg (OH)2. It is interestingly derived from seawater. When seawater is treated with lime or Calcium hydroxide, the magnesium hydroxide gets precipitated, which is further treated to get in a purer form. It comes as fine, white odorless powder.

Use & Benefits

Considering its chemical structure, it has two molecules of -OH so, it can impart basicity or neutralize the acid to some extent. Now our skin’s natural protective pH is a slightly acidic side, and around that pH skin’s amino acids and fatty acid remain in natural unaltered form. When highly acidic or basic chemical agents come in contact with skin, it may alter this protective pH of the skin and thus, may get damaged. Magnesium carbonate elevates pH up to 7, which is helpful in many highly acidic ingredients. It also absorbs unnecessary oil from the skin and pores lining making skin look fresh and oil-free. It can be used as a filler in a formulation, to make the total amount up to the level that can be handled by different machines. It can also impart proper texture to a product. It can be used in creams, lotions, shaving foams, deodorants, and makeup products.

Settings