Magnesium carbonate

INCI: Magnesium carbonate

What is Magnesium carbonate?

Magnesium carbonate, also known as magnesite, is an inorganic salt of carbonic acid. It is known by chemical formula Mg2CO3. It is white mildly alkaline, odorless, microcrystalline powder.

Use & Benefits

magnesium carbonate is a fine powder, which can be used to absorb fragrance in powders including face powder. It is inert i.e. it may not react with formulation ingredient as well as skin components, so it can be used to create bulk, in order to make a quantity that can be handled by the filling or mixing machinery. Its own color is white, which is fairly acceptable in powder kind of formulation or oral care formulations. Plus, it can mask another disagreeable color of the formulation and can make it opaque. It is slightly alkaline in nature, Our skin’s natural pH range falls on the acidic side. Now certain ingredients are highly acidic in nature that may harm the skin’s epithelial layer. When magnesium carbonate is added, it may bring the pH up in the desired range. It is used in bath products, makeup products, personal cleanliness, skin and hair care products, oral care products and shaving products.

Settings