MACADAMIA NUT OIL

INCI: Macadamia ternifolia seed oil

What is Macadamia ternifolia seed oil?

Macadamia nut oil is an oil obtained from the nut meat of macadamia tree by cold pressing them. The small evergreen tree is native to Australia. The nuts being rich in flavor at the same time high nutritive value made them popular for culinary as well as cosmetics uses.  Due to its stability against oxidation is another reason why it is used in the cosmetic industry. It contains fatty acids such as oleic acid (60%), palmitoleic acid (18%-20%), linoleic acid, Omega-3, Omega-6 fatty acid in approx. 10%; vitamins such as vitamin A, iron, protein, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, etc.; elements such as Zinc, calcium, selenium, phosphorus, potassium, magnesium, copper; carbohydrates like glucose, sucrose, maltose, etc.; and polyphenols, amino acids, flavones as antioxidants. The oil is slightly amber-colored with a nutty odor.

Use & Benefits

The oil is rich with vitamins and antioxidants. Antioxidants work in both ways; they not only help skin reverse free radical damage and get the true age back but also stabilizes preparation. That’s why, when it is added in any formulation that is rich in fat content, this oil helps stabilize it and makes it rich in feel and gives good spreadability. It's needless to say that it imparts moisture and emollience to the skin. It is used to make lotions and creams, makeup and sun care preparations, bath oils, baby care products, personal care products, and ointments.

Settings