Goji fruit extract 

INCI: Lycium barbarum fruit extract

What is Acacia Farnesiana Flower Extract?

Goji fruit also is known as Lycium barbarum in scientific terms is an evergreen shrub. It is native to India, China, Japan, and Mongolia. The berry has been used in medicine for centuries. The important constituents of berry are 30-40% carbohydrates (Glucose, rhamnose, galactose, xylose, mannose);12% of protein, Fiber-10 %, fat, and glycoconjugate. It comes as a pale-brown, transparent liquid.

Use & Benefits

Goji fruit extract is used for re-energizing the skin from ancient times. The reason behind that is, it is rich in various beneficial ingredients as mentioned earlier such as amino acids, vitamins, and minerals. These nutrients are believed to energize the skin cells to perform metabolic functions faster and more efficiently. Just like other berries, it is also a potent antioxidant. It can neutralize free radicals caused by pollutants and also inhibit lipid peroxidation so that it can preserve the normal skin structure and any signs of premature aging can be avoided. Already damaged skin can be repaired when the extract is applied topically on skin in any of the preparation. After repeated application the skin loses the sagginess, as it also provides a toning effect on the skin. Can be used as a pigment to the presence of carotenoids or the coloring pigments especially zeaxanthin, the preparation that is used to color the hair. It is also believed to block the harmful rays of sun and provides protection against photoaging. It is used in antiaging creams, toners, and in hair color preparations.

Settings