LUPINUS ALBUS EXTRACT

INCI: Lupinus albus seed oil

What is Lupinus albus seed oil?

Lupinus albus is a scientific name for the plant lupine or lupinus. It is widely distributed amongst continents America, the Mediterranean region and certain parts of Australia. It comes in white, yellow or blue flowers. Lupine contains proteins, fatty acids, and little starch. Moreover, it contains carotenoids and zeaxanthin. The seed oil contains fatty acids such as oleic acid and linoleic acid. The lupine extract is also used for cosmetic purposes. 

Use & Benefits

Lupine seed extract and oil can be used as a hair and skin conditioner when applied on the skin or hair surface, it forms a film on the surface. This film is protective in nature, it saves the skin from external damaging factors such as dust, pollutants or dirt. It also retains the skin moisture within the skin cell barrier. It acts as a humectant, which is beneficial for dry skin. Dry skin leads to further problems like roughness, redness, etc. can be eliminated when the skin is thoroughly hydrated. It is also believed to tighten the skin by working on skin enzymatic systems, that alter skin metabolism. It is used in skincare products, facial care, body care and baby care.

Settings