HONEYSUCKLE FLOWER EXTRACT
INCI: Lonicera japonica flower extract
What is Lonicera japonica flower extract?
Honeysuckle flower extract is obtained from the edible flowers of lonicera japonica or Japanese honeysuckle or lonicera flowers. They are native to China, Japan. The plant contains secoiridoid glycoside such as loniceracetalides and B, saponins loniceroside A, B and C; phenolic constituents hyperoside, caffeic acid, and chlorogenic acid; flavonoids such as luteolin, chrysin, procatechuic acid, etc. The extract comes as light-yellow colored liquid with characteristic odor.
Use & Benefits:
The active constituents of the extract mainly exert antimicrobial and preservative-like effects and is used for the same purposes for many years in Japan and in other countries of eastern Asia. It also has an antioxidant and antiaging effect on skin. As an antioxidant it acts like a shield which protects the skin from damage caused by free radicals and detrimental effect of oxygen. Gradually fine lines and wrinkles disappear. The extract can be used on inflamed or sensitive skin as it can sooth the skin by its anti-inflammatory effect. It can also moisturize dry skin and makes it stronger, as skin becomes vulnerable to environmental stimuli as it becomes drier. It is used in body care and skin care products.References