Linoleic acid

INCI: Linoleic acid

What is Linoleic acid?

Linoleic acid is an unsaturated straight-chain fatty acid. It is naturally found in sunflower seed oil and safflower oil. It is a very important fatty acid for the body internally as well as externally for skin health.  Linoleic acid can be used in three different ways: linoleic acid alone, dimer – two molecules of linoleic acids joined together and trimer- three molecules of linoleic acids joined together. It comes as a colorless oil. As the number increases the viscosity increases.  

Use & Benefits

When applied on the skin, it gets readily absorbed into the skin and nourishes it. It can be used as a skin conditioning agent. It forms a layer on the skin, which is occlusive in nature, does not let moisture evaporate. It can also be used as a mild surfactant, as it can form a complex with fat-soluble impurities like dirt, bacteria, and allows them to get washed away with water. It provides cleansing action along with nourishment and does not let the skin dry out.  It is used for bath products, body and hand preparation, cleansing product, makeup, nail care products, skincare and hair care products, and eye makeup.

Settings