Linalool

INCI: Linalool

What is Linalool?

Linalool is tertiary alcohol and monoterpenoid. It is mainly a component of volatile oils obtained from various spices and flowers such as cinnamon, mint, birch trees and citrus fruits, also some trees and fungi. It is one of the ingredients, which is responsible for providing fragrance. It is naturally widely found and at the same time synthetically produced. It appears as a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with a floral scent.

Use & Benefits

It can be referred to as a volatile oil substitute, plant metabolite, antimicrobial agent and a fragrance ingredient. The terpenoids are usually antimicrobial in nature since they have certain molecules in their structure which can bind to bacterial enzymes and render them ineffective. Because of antimicrobial properties, it can be used in any cleansing products such as house cleaning products, facial cleaning and toiletries. When any ingredient has antimicrobial properties, it also affects the harmful bacteria which cause body odor and P. acne – an acne-causing bacterium as well. So, it can be used to combat body odor. It is used in bath products, bubble baths, cleansing products, hair care shampoos, lipsticks, moisturizers, skincare products and suntan products.

Settings