LEPTOSPERMUM SCOPARIUM OIL

INCI: Leptospermum scoparium leaf extract / Leptospermum scoparium leaf/ branch oil

What is Leptospermum scoparium leaf extract / Leptospermum scoparium leaf/ branch oil?

Leptospermum scoparium, commonly known as Manuka, New Zealand tea tree; is indigenous to New Zealand. It is used for centuries by natives and immigrants to treat wounds, inflammation and fever and pain. The essential oil is very much useful for medicinal as well as cosmetic purposes. The essential oil contains beta- triketones, sesquiterpene hydrocarbons, etc.   

Use & Benefits

Leptospermum scoparium is known to have antifungal, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and antioxidant activities. Beta- triketons are the ingredients responsible for antifungal, antibacterial activity. Apart from benefits derived from all active ingredients, manuka oil is known to block the harmful UVB radiations. As the solar radiation may cause skin protein damage, which in turn leads to skin collagen degradation, the formation of fine and coarse wrinkles and premature aging of the skin. When these rays are blocked successfully, the skin damage can be prevented and reversed. The oil and extract of manuka leaf can be used on sensitive skin as well. However, the research on its cosmetic use is still going on. It is used in skincare, hair care products, and toiletries. 

Settings