LEONTOPODIUM ALPINUM EXTRACT

INCI: Lentopodium alpinum extract

What is Lentopodium alpinum extract?

Leontopodium alpinum, commonly known as Edelweiss, is a swiss alpine flower. The flowers are cold-processed to get oil and extract in order to avoid potential loss of actives. It contains sitosterol, bisabolene, apigenin, chlorogenic acid, luteolin etc. It comes as dark brown liquid which is soluble in water. 

Use & Benefits

Edelweiss extract has much higher ability to fight with free radicals as its RPF (Radical protection factor) is 286. It is a potent antioxidant with ability twice as much as vitamin C. An antioxidant saves the skin from not only damaging radicals but also reactive oxygen, which can otherwise damage the structural skin protein. The damaged protein can further produce unhealthy looking skin i.e. with fines lines and wrinkles. As a result, skin can start looking aged prematurely. This can be saved only when skin is under the protection of antioxidants. Already damaged or prematurely aged skin can also be benefited when treated with any antioxidant containing topical products. It is used in anti-wrinkle, anti-aging products, antioxidant skincare products as well as hydrating products, pre/post sun care and eye -wrinkle products.

Settings