LENTINUS EDODES EXTRACT

INCI: Lentinus edodes Extract

What is Lentinus edodes Extract?

Lentinus edodes, commonly known as Shiitake mushroom, is native to China and Japan. Similar to other mushrooms, it is also useful medicinally as well as cosmetic purposes. The extract is mainly used. They are rich in Selenium, thiamin, beta-glucan, riboflavin, niacin, pantothenic acid, and folic acid. It also contains proteins, minerals, and other vitamins. 

Use & Benefits

The extract is rich in nutrients and many of them act as antioxidants. An antioxidant is the one that protects skin and hair from damaging oxygen species and free radicals. It fights with them and replaces the skin protein, which can otherwise get damaged and changed, making skin appear dull and aged. It can also treat any inflammation associated with the skin. So, it can be used successfully with acne-prone skin or irritated skin or sensitive skin, as it may minimize the irritation. It can act as an antimicrobial as well, it kills the damaging bacteria lying on the skin. Sometimes acne can be a result of bacterial growth on the skin specifically P. acne; Body odor is also caused by many bacteria lying on skin surface So in both cases the antimicrobial properties can help improve skin condition. Sometimes it is also beneficial from product point of view; since it can extend the shelf life or maintain the quality. The extract is used in skincare, hair care and body care products.

Settings