LAVENDER EXTRACT AND OIL

INCI: Lavandula angustifolia oil / Lavandula angustifolia flower

What is Lavandula angustifolia oil / Lavandula angustifolia flower?

Lavender is evergreen shrub with lavender/ purple-colored flower, famous not only for its fragrance but also medicinal and cosmetic uses of it. It is native to Mediterranean countries. However, mainly there are two different varieties are the most popular; one English lavender (Lavendula angustifolia) and another variety is French lavender or hybrid lavender (Lavandula hybrida). The only few differences between these two are the color and the camphor content in flower. The hybrid variety has brighter color and medicinal strong camphor smell. The oil is obtained by steam distillation of flowers. It comes as a light-yellow liquid with a characteristic odor. The extract is obtained from flowers and leaves by steam distillation. It often comes as dark amber liquid, with characteristic odor. The main active constituents in oil and extract are polyphenols such as linalool, linalyl acetate, 1,8-cineole, camphor, and endo-borneol; and in minor quantities alpha-pinene, camphene, beta-pinene, limonene, terpineol, etc. 

Use & Benefits

The oil has calming and anti-irritating properties. When applied to the skin, it promotes relaxation, reduces stress levels. It can also be used in perfumery. It calms down skin by blocking then inflammation pathway and thus relieves any redness or pain associated with it.   The extract has soothing and purifying properties. It can also be used in aromatherapy to improve skin blood flow and helps improve blemished skin as well. Both the Extract and oil can be used in toiletries, skincare and hair care products.  The extract is used in lotions, creams, shampoos, bath preparations, blemished skin.

Settings