Lauryl peg-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone

Lauryl peg-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone

INCI: Lauryl peg-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone

What is Lauryl peg-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone?

Lauryl peg-9 polydimethylsiloxyethyl dimethicone is a branched silicone polymer, also called polysiloxane (elemental silicone and oxygen). It is then associated with PEG-9 with a process called ethoxylation or polyethylene glycol modification. Here number associated with PEG is repeat units of ethylene glycol, greater the number, heavier the molecule. 

Use & Benefits

It is used as an emulsifier, to keep the water and oil in the formula together and exert its own beneficial effect well. It is a bulky molecule so naturally increases the viscosity of a product. It has both water and oil-loving groups in the molecule. So, when it is used in any preparation it can get attached to dirt and fatty secretions, dead bacteria, etc. on the skin with the oil-loving tails and then water-loving heads wash them away from the surface into the water and thus get removed. Thus, it can act as a surfactant in any cleansing products. It also moisturizes the skin or hair along with the cleansing process. It is used in skincare, haircare, sun care preparations, decorative cosmetics and creams, lotions and gels. 

References

https://books.google.com/books?id=AePNAgAAQBAJ&pg=PA212&dq=lauryl+alcohol+used+in+cosmetics&hl=en&newbks=1&newbks_redir=0&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjm9pGBifjlAhWENX0KHVMdD9sQ6AEwAHoECAUQAg#v=onepage&q=lauryl%20alcohol%20used%20in%20cosmetics&f=false

https://thedermreview.com/lauryl-peg-9-polydimethylsiloxyethyl-dimethicone/

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu