Lauryl glucoside

INCI: Lauryl glucoside

What is Lauryl glucoside?

Lauryl glucoside belongs to a group called alkyl glucoside. It is made by reacting lauryl alcohol with a cyclic form of sugar, glucose or glucose polymers. It is clear to slightly yellowish liquid, with no or faint odor. 

Use & Benefits

It is when combined with anionic salt form, it can be utilized for both mild cleansing effect as well as providing care and moisturization to the skin. Because of this effect, it can be effectively used for baby care products. It also does not cause any irritation to the skin. Therefore, it is used for sensitive skin and scalp as well. It is used in body wash, face wash, baby care, sensitive skincare, and liquid hand soap. 

Settings