INCI: Lauryl alcohol
What is Lauryl alcohol?
Lauryl alcohol, also known as dodecanol, is an organic fatty alcohol. on a large-scale basis, it is produced from palm kernel oil or coconut oil. It is a tasteless, colorless and floral odor.
Use & Benefits:
Lauryl alcohol is used vastly in the cosmetic industry in preparation of emulsion. When it is used in emulsion it can stabilize emulsion by getting incorporated into water and oil phase. It is fatty in nature, so when it is used on the skin, it also provides fat and moisture to the dried skin. It forms a layer on the skin which does not allow moisture to evaporate. So, when applied on the dried skin it gets a boost of moisture as well. It can also be used as a viscosity increasing agent. It is used in skincare, haircare, and body care product.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.