INCI: Lauric acid
What is Lauric acid?
Lauric acid, also known as dodecanoic acid, is a medium-chain (C-12) fatty acid. It belongs to triglycerides that are found in coconut oil, bay leaf oil, coconut milk, palm kernel oil, human breast milk, goat’s milk, and cow’s milk. It is a slightly yellowish crystalline or bright white and powder-like solid with faint soapy or bay oil odor. It can be produced by hydrolysis of coconut oil or laurel (Bay leaf) oil.
Use & Benefits:
It is mainly, from years used as an intermediate to form base salts with potassium or sodium. These salts are used to form soaps or detergents. It can be used to make lauryl alcohol, which can be reacted further to forms laureths- a wide range of a group of surfactants and emulsifiers. When mixed with water it has a tendency to form foam, and also it has both the kind of groups in its structure- water-loving and oil-loving. So, when it comes in contact with skin, the oil-loving groups have a tendency for fatty secretions of skin, which already has dirt and germs embedded in it. While the water-loving portion of the same molecule carries the bulk along and detached from the skin into the water. Thus, cleaner skin or hair surface can result. Being a fatty acid, it has also a potential for moisturizing the skin. It is non-irritant and safe fatty acid. It is also used in preparation of skincare such as creams and lotions, cleansing products, moisturizers, hair shampoos, deodorants, shaving creams, and other personal cleanliness products.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.