INCI: Lactobionic acid
What is Lactobionic acid?
Lactobionic acid can be considered as a disaccharide formed from gluconic acid and galactose. It is a sugar acid. It can also be formed by oxidation of lactose. It comes as a solid, crystalline white powder.
Use & Benefits:
Lactobionic acid has many hydroxyl groups, which gives it a unique property of a humectant. It means it can draw moisture from the surroundings for the skin. It is also used as an antioxidant, which can fight against the damaging oxygen molecules as well as free radicals. It prevents the skin from becoming structurally altered by those radicals and thus prevents formation of fine lines and wrinkles and premature aging of the skin. Because of many more -OH groups involved in the structure of the lactobionic acid, it cannot penetrate into the skin, which helps skin experience less irritation as compared to AHAs. So, it gives a good peeling effect with no irritation, which can be considered a preferable characteristic in a peeling agent. It also helps to prevent photoaging. It is used mainly in exfoliating or peeling preparation.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.