Lactic acid

INCI: Lactic acid

What is Lactic acid?

Lactic acid is an Alpha hydroxy acid (AHA), derived primarily from milk or from the fermentation of carbohydrates. It is a colorless syrupy liquid or fine white powder with a characteristic odor.

Use & Benefits

It is often used in the formulation for adjustment of pH. It is similar to other AHAs, a skin peeling agent. It helps the dead skin cells detach from the epithelial layer and makes a room for fresh skin cells to show up on the surface. After treatment with AHAs, skin can look lighter in shade and decrease in the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. It also draws moisture from surroundings to use for skin and acts as a humectant. Lactic acid should be used on skin only after expert advice. It is used in peels, creams, lotions, cleansers, and masks.

Settings