Kojic dipalmitate

INCI: Kojic dipalmitate

What is Kojic dipalmitate?

Kojic dipalmitate is a modified kojic acid product. Kojic acid is obtained from the fermentation of fungus from various rice and corn sugars. It is as such unstable in heat, light, exposure to metallic ions and moisture, it gets oxidized quickly. Its dipalmitate salt is much more stable.  It comes as a white powder.

Use & Benefits

It has similar use as Kojic acid, it can also be used as a skin whitener. It also blocks the tyrosinase activity. Thereby it prevents melanin synthesis in the body. It is a much stable form of koijic acid i.e. stable against heat, light, and pH. It also forms more stable complexes with metal ions. It is used in skincare products, hair care products, pigments related disorders and anti-aging products.

Settings