Kojic acid

INCI: Kojic acid

What is Kojic acid?

Kojic acid is a natural metabolite, produced by fungus fermentation of corn or rice sugars. Alternatively, it is isolated from a fungus or some of the vegetable products such as soy sauce/rice vinegar. It is an off-white powder. It is itself a reactive molecule but its derivatives are also used for similar purposes. 

Use & Benefits

It is mainly used for skin lightening and skin problems related to pigmentation defects. It is mainly known to inhibit the enzyme tyrosinase, which is responsible for synthesis of melanin. In presence of sunlight also with a similar mechanism it inhibits the tanning effect. It is, therefore, used as UV protector and as a suppressor of hyperpigmentation. It has also got other uses like it is a good product color stabilizer. Also, when used in a product it acts as a preservative, which saves the product from chemical and microbial degradation. It is used in creams, lotions, makeup products, and fluids.

Settings