The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: Juniperus communis fruit oil / Juniperus communis fruit extract
What is Juniperus communis fruit oil / Juniperus communis fruit extract?
Juniper berries grow on a bushy shrub, in cold and temperate regions of the Northern Hemisphere. More precisely, North America, Asia and in Himalaya region. The essentials of berry can be obtained from distillation of berries. It comes as yellow colored liquid, terpenic odor. It contains many monoterpene hydrocarbons such as alpha-pinene, beta-pinene, myrcene, limonene, sabinene, etc.
Use & Benefits:
juniper berry is mainly used as a fragrance ingredient. It also has a mild antibacterial effect, so it can be used as deodorant. It does not only provide fragrance but also kills bacteria that are responsible for body odor. It is mainly used in skincare products, perfumes, and fragrances.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.