JASMINE OIL

INCI: Jasminum officinale extract

What is Jasminum officinale extract?

Jasmine oil is volatile oil obtained from the white flower of Jasminum officinale / Jasminum grandiflora. It is native to Northern Iran, India, Pakistan, Nepal and western China. It is grown throughout the temperate region of the world. It is very well known for its unique fragrance.  It contains terpenoids linalool, geranyl linalool, alpha terpinol, nerolidol, eugenol, farnesol, etc.

Use & Benefits

It is mainly used as a fragrance ingredient, traditionally as hair oil. It also contains various triterpenoids, so it can be used as a skin moisturizing agent. When applied on skin, it forms a layer on the skin which does not allow moisture to escape and makes it available for skin cells to utilize and stay hydrated. It can also be used as skin-soothing agent, when applied on skin it calms any irritation since it has many triterpenoids or terpenoids in it which can be readily absorbed into the skin and provides a calming effect. It is used in skin care preparation, hair care preparation, creams, and lotions.

Settings