Isostearamide DEA

Isostearamide DEA

INCI: Isostearamide DEA

What is Isostearamide DEA?

Isostearamide DEA is a mixture of diethanolamide of isostearic acid. It belongs to the chemical group alkalonamide nonionic surfactant. It comes as a waxy solid which is white to tan in color.

Use & Benefits

It is a bulky molecule with alkane structure attached, apart from it, it has many other active amide groups attached to it, that makes it a surfactant but with stable foams. This quality is preferable when using any products like cleansing lotion or rinses off preparation. It gets solubilized into aqueous portion of cosmetics. Due to its bulky size it can be used to adjust viscosity in any preparation. It is also nonionic in nature meaning it does not carry any sort of free charge along, and so it is an antistatic compound. Static charge usually can destabilize any product and can break emulsion as well. So, having antistatic agents in any formulation can improve the shelf-life of a product. It is also mild on skin and moisturizes the skin. It is used in formulations of skincare, hair care products, bath products, makeup, shampoos, and deodorants.

References

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/isostearamide-dea

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu