Isopropyl titanium triisostearate/triethoxycaprylylsilane cross polymer

INCI: Isopropyl titanium triisostearate/triethoxycaprylylsilane cross polymer

What is Isopropyl titanium triisostearate/triethoxycaprylylsilane cross polymer?

Isopropyl titanium triisostearate / triethoxycaprylylsilane cross polymer is as the name suggests a polymer of isopropyl titanium triisostearate and triethoxycaprylylsilane Isopropyl titanium triisostearate (ITT) and triethoxycaprylylsilane (TES) both individually are color pigments surface treatment agents. The former one makes pigments water-loving and the later one makes pigments oil-loving. So, the idea behind making such a cross polymer is to utilize the use of both kinds of properties in any preparation. The scope or the range of materials to be treated can be significantly improved.

Use & Benefits

It is mainly used as a surfactant and viscosity controlling agent. Considering the varieties of groups attached, it can get attached to many groups and ions, which makes it function as a surfactant. Surfactant is the one which bonds with oil-soluble portion such as dirt or microbes and gets its way through water via its water-soluble portion. Thus, helps in cleansing action. It is a bulky molecule; it can play its role in viscosity controlling agent easily. It is used as pigment surface modifier recently to improve pigment function and stability.

Settings