Isopropyl titanium triisostearate

INCI: Isopropyl titanium triisostearate

What is Isopropyl titanium triisostearate?

Isopropyl titanium triisostearate, known as ITT, a synthetic liquid compound derived from naturally occurring fatty acid stearic acid.

Use & Benefits

ITT is mainly used as a surface modifier. It bonds with surface of pigments and alters the status from water-loving to oil-loving. The idea behind this concept is to increase the usage range of the pigments and not just limited to certain types of ingredients or solvents. Being a component, which has been derived from stearic acid, it has skin moisturizing capabilities as well. It can also be used as an emollient. It also has potential as an emulsifier. It has a slightly bulky size and it has many reactive groups that can accommodate other opposite charge groups and that way it can stabilize the water and oil system. It is used mainly in makeup products, such as eyeliner, mascara, lipstick, compact powder to name a few.    

Settings