Isopropyl palmitate

Isopropyl palmitate

INCI: Isopropyl palmitate

What is Isopropyl palmitate?

Isopropyl Palmitate is an ester of palmitic acid and Isopropyl alcohol. Palmitic acid is naturally found in plants and animals. It has a longer carbon-hydrogen-oxygen chain in its structure, which makes it much more lipophilic, thus it can penetrate into the skin easily. It is a colorless and odorless liquid.

Use & Benefits

References

https://cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/isopropyl-palmitate

https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/isopropyl-palmitate

https://www.makingcosmetics.com/Isopropyl-Palmitate_p_810.html

The skincare system for an ever evolving skin, using recognized active ingredients with scientifically proven efficacy to create treatment tailored to each day's State of Skin. 

  • Copyright ®LESIELLE, ®ADAPTIVE SKINCARE, ISOLATED FORMULATION™
  • All rights reserved 2022.

Menu