Isopropyl palmitate

INCI: Isopropyl palmitate

What is Isopropyl palmitate?

Isopropyl Palmitate is an ester of palmitic acid and Isopropyl alcohol. Palmitic acid is naturally found in plants and animals. It has a longer carbon-hydrogen-oxygen chain in its structure, which makes it much more lipophilic, thus it can penetrate into the skin easily. It is a colorless and odorless liquid.

Use & Benefits

It is a non-polar oily liquid. This physical property makes it an anti-static. An anti-static agent’s function is crucial in any formulation, since static charge may bring instability in any preparation and can break the emulsion into two different phases oil and water. The anti-static agent can neutralize this charge and improves stability. It is also a moisturizing and skin conditioning agent. So, it forms a film on the surface of skin or hair which is water-resistant and doesn’t allow moisture to escape. Thus, it saves moisture for skin. Which is helpful in case of dry skin. Also, it has a longer chain in its structure, which gives it more affinity to skin. It functions as a lubricant; it helps with the flow of dry ingredients. It also imparts soft and smooth appearance to the skin. It acts as a binder for a dry powder mixture. It can also be used as an adhesive to compress tablets and cakes. It is found in moisturizer, conditioner, lipstick, concealer, eye shadow, and antiaging products.

Settings