The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: Isopropyl myristate
What is Isopropyl myristate?
Isopropyl myristate is an ester derived from isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid. It is a low viscosity, fluid grade emollient. It is useful in a wide pH range and blends well with other surfactants. It comes as a colorless, no odor oil-like liquid. It’s low density and viscosity gives good spreadability. It is mainly a product of vegetable origin.
Use & Benefits:
It is used in bath, baby and body oils since it is a superior emollient, it gives gloss and shines to hair. Moreover, it has a higher capacity to withstand oxidation, so it can provide a good shelf life. It can be used as a diluent i.e. to make up the volume up to certain limit that can be handled easily. It is also used in the fragrance oil. It can also be used as a lubricant, which can improve flow of powdery material. This helps uniform dispersion of dose in a particular formula. It is used as a compression aid for pressed powder, light and non-tacky for creams and lotions. It has a benefit of its smaller size that it penetrates readily into the skin. In higher concentration, can be used as a make up remover and cleanser. It is used in shower gels, makeup removers, powders, and foundations, aftershaves, antiperspirants, hand creams, creams, and lotions.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.