The World's Leading Skincare Glossary, brought to you by Lesielle
The 1st Customized Skincare System that Adapts to YOUR Changing Needs
INCI: Isopropyl isostearate
What is Isopropyl isostearate?
Isopropyl isostearate is made from isopropyl alcohol and stearic acid. Stearic acid is found in vegetable and animal fats. It comes as a clear liquid, with slightly fatty odor. It has a very low viscosity.
Use & Benefits:
Isopropyl isostearate, because of low viscosity provides easy spreading. It’s a relatively smaller size molecule so it has a good penetration through the skin layers. It has proven moisturization capability without a greasy feel. Because of low viscosity and smooth feel, it is used as a lubricant. A lubricant when added in any formula can ease the flow of dry ingredients, which can expedite the formulation making and when isopropyl isostearate is used it can additionally benefit the total product quality as well. It is also used as a binder in a product like compact powder or mascara. It is used in skincare products, eye makeup, face makeup, and creams and lotions.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.