Isopropyl alcohol

INCI: Isopropyl alcohol

What is Isopropyl alcohol?

Isopropyl alcohol, also known as various synonyms such as isopropanol or 2-propanol or rubbing alcohol.  It is a clear colorless liquid, odor similar to ethanol but volatile in nature. Upon evaporation it provides cooling effect. It is used as an antiseptic in healthcare world from years, to provide local sterilization effects. 

Use & Benefits

It is a smaller molecule that can penetrate into skin easily. So, it is particularly helpful for the ingredients that are beneficial but has problem penetrating into the skin. It can be considered as a widely used solvent. It evaporates leaving no residue so, particularly useful in products that are used in nail care. It can also be used as an astringent, where it loosens the dead skin cells and helps take them peel off easily from the skin. In certain formulations when there are too many ingredients that also have a surfactant kind of quality, may tend to create a lot of unnecessary foam, to subside the foam, IPA is used as an antifoaming agent. It is used in bath products, aftershave lotions, eye and makeup products, hair care products, skincare and nail care products.

Settings