Isododecane

INCI: Isododecane

What is Isododecane?

Isododecane is a branched-chain aliphatic hydrocarbon with 12 carbon atoms. It is colorless liquid with excellent spreadability. It is not soluble in water but soluble in silicones, fats, and isoparaffins, etc. It is derived from petroleum products.

Use & Benefits

It is very well known for its practically weightless feel on the skin and excellent spreadability because of low viscosity and density. It forms a film over the skin and hardly gets absorbed into the skin but, it also prevents the water loss from the skin. While acting as a solvent, it also provides moisturization to skin. It conditions the skin and hair. It can be used as a replacement to oils in products especially emulsions. It is also non-comedogenic. It doesn’t provide any sensitivity or eruption for acne-prone skin. It is similar to silicones in providing the slip and shine to hair. Last but not least, it is used in perfumery as a solvent as well. It is used in creams, lotions, decorative makeups, shampoos, and conditioners, etc.

Settings