INCI: Isocetyl salicylate
What is Isocetyl salicylate?
Isocetyl acetate is an ester of salicylic acid with isocetyl alcohol. It is usually derived from a vegetable source.
Use & Benefits:
Isocetyl salicylate carries specialties of both the molecules- isocetyl alcohol- fatty in nature and salicylic acid -peeling agent. When applied to the skin, it moisturizes skin. To milder extent, it also helps get rid of dead skin cells. It is mainly used as a skin-conditioning agent, which can form a protective layer on the surface of skin or hair and save the inherent skin moisture. It is also a good solvent and used for the same purpose.
How to create your own Personalized Skincare with Lesielle?
Step 1: Select a nourishing base compatible with your skin, and your desired moisturization level
Step 2: Complete your treatment with up to four active ingredients for consistent and occasional use.
Step 3: Insert your base and up to four actives ingredients into your Lesielle device to produce a fresh single dose of face cream on demand when you need it.
Complete your routine with a cleanser and other complimentary products and accessories.