Isocetyl salicylate

INCI: Isocetyl salicylate

What is Isocetyl salicylate?

Isocetyl acetate is an ester of salicylic acid with isocetyl alcohol. It is usually derived from a vegetable source. 

Use & Benefits

Isocetyl salicylate carries specialties of both the molecules- isocetyl alcohol- fatty in nature and salicylic acid -peeling agent. When applied to the skin, it moisturizes skin. To milder extent, it also helps get rid of dead skin cells. It is mainly used as a skin-conditioning agent, which can form a protective layer on the surface of skin or hair and save the inherent skin moisture. It is also a good solvent and used for the same purpose.

Settings